Employment-Based Immigrant Visa: Second Preference EB-2

U.S. Employment Based Immigrant Visa Category, EB2

Approximately 140,000 immigrant visas are available each fiscal year for aliens (and their spouses and children) who seek to immigrate based on their job skills such as those who qualify for the Employment Based Immigrant Visa EB2 category. If you have the right combination of skills, education, and/or work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to work and live permanently in the United States.

You may be eligible for the Second Preference immigrant visa category, also known as the Employment Based Immigrant Visa EB2 Category, if you are a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, a foreign national who has exceptional ability or seeking a national interest waiver.

Depending on the occupational category you seek, you must meet several of the eligibility criteria below:

  • Official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability
  • Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation
  • A license to practice your profession or certification for your profession or occupation
  • Evidence that you have commanded a salary or other remuneration for services that demonstrates your exceptional ability
  • Membership in a professional association(s)
  • Recognition for your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field by your peers, government entities, professional or business organizations
  • Other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.

The Employment Based Immigrant Visa EB2 category is reserved for persons who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or for persons with exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business.

Find more information about the eligibility and documentary requirements for an Employment Based Immigrant Visa EB2 on our website or on the USCIS page here.  Or, contact our office to schedule a consultation.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes